46, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Stretham, Cambridgeshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Stretham St James

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Stretham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 November 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards.

TL 5174
24/22

STRETHAM
HIGH STREET (west side)
No. 46

(Formerly listed as No. 38 (White Lion Cottage))

II
House, formerly White Lion PH. Circa 1600, renovated late C20. Timber-framed, plaster rendered on plinth with plain tiled roof, hipped at the south end. Original ridge stack of clunch rubble with local brick to upper courses. Single range plan of three bays including the narrower entry and chimney bay. Two storeys and attic. Three first floor modern wood casements and similar ground floor windows on either side of lobby entry doorway. In the rear wall at first floor an original three-light diamond mullion casement.

Interior: plan of two rooms on either side of the chimney bay. Back to back inglenook hearths. Substantial scantling to wall and ceiling frames. Stop chamfered main beams transversal to the range and carried on prick posts which are continuous from sole plate to wall plate and form an intermediate truss without tiebeams. The prick posts in the room at the south end, possibly originally a parlour, have more elaborate moulding. Flight of brick steps to first floor on north side of stack. Arch braced tiebeams, and main posts with long jowled heads. Clasped side purlin roof with paired wind bracing. The ceiling frame with its transversal main beams carried on moulded brick posts, arch braced tiebeams and long jowled post heads are similar to those of the Mansion House, Covenay (q.v.).