Shepherds Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Danby, North Yorkshire

DANBY
DANBY HEAD
Shepherds Cottage

(Formerly listed as Outbuilding to south-west of Stormy Hall DANBY DALE (west side))

II
Former cottage and barn. Dated 1795 with initials W and MD on a door lintel, but barn could be older. Coursed, tooled sandstone, pantiled roof. Three builds. One-storey left one-bay cottage. Barn two storeys, five irregular bays. Cottage has Dutch door under the dated lintel; three-light chamfered mullioned window to left with one light blocked and I mullion removed. Corniced left end stack. Main range has four Dutch doors, one under a lintel dated 1777. On upper floor one loading door, one blacksmith's window and four slit vents under eaves. Right bay canted back. Stepped eaves, stone gable copings on square kneelers.

Inside, a stout upper cruck truss, halved at apex.