The Fold North and The Fold South

A Grade II Listed Building in Grimley, Worcestershire

SO 86 SW

GRIMLEY CP
SINTON GREEN

(Formerly listed as The Fold)

II

Probable farmhouse, now pair of cottages. C17, with C20 alterations and additions. Timber-framed, painted brick infill, brick replacement walling and plinth, tiled roof, brick gable end external stacks with tiled offsets. Three framed bays; having entrances in gable ends; single storey and attic with dormers. Square panels, two from sill to wall-plate on high plinth; long straight braces in north gable end, front right bay and rear, queen strut trusses exposed in gable ends. Front elevation; irregular fenestration; four ground floor casements with plank weatherings, C20 bracketted window in left end bay, and three gabled dormers and casements.

Interior; much altered; roof has intermediate queen strut truss and single, trenched purlins. C20 extensions at rear.