Huntspath with Barn Adjoining

A Grade II Listed Building in West Buckland, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

West Buckland

ST11NE WEST BUCKLAND CP

9/200 Huntspath with barn adjoining

II

Farmhouse with barn adjoining, now single dwelling. Possibly late medieval, ceiled and enlarged C16, altered late C20.
Roughcast over rubble, exposed on barn wing, thatched roof, hipped to cross wing, slate roof to barn, brick stack to
left of cross passage and rising from eaves left, Plan: 2-cell and cross passage facing south with 2-cell cross wing
west, barn abutting askew to south-east. Two storeys, irregular fenestration, C20 wooden leaded casements, 3-light
windows in cross wing left, centre one first floor, one to left of entrance, barn wing abutting to right. Interior not
seen, said to contain 4-panel compartment ceiling to hall, steeply chamfered beams and chamfered lintel to fireplace.
(Photograph in NMR).