Tamhorn Park Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Fisherwick, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Fazeley

SK 10 NE

FISHERWICK CP

II
Farmhouse. Early C18 with later alterations and additions. Red brick with flared brick headers; hipped plain tile roofs; brick ridge stacks. Formerly L-shaped, principal range aligned north east/south west facing south east with rear wing to the north west aligned north west/south east; in the early C19 a second rear wing was added together with an extension block to the north east angle.

Two storeys and attic with chamfered sandstone plinth and continuous storey bands; five windows, glazing bar sashes with segmental heads, three attic dormers with casements and hipped roofs; central C20 half-glazed door with rectangular overlight. C19 set back extension to the right; two storeys with double eaves band, three windows, C20 casements within C19 surrounds with segmental heads.

Interior: early C18 dog-leg staircase with heavy turned balusters; timber framed doorway in the attic with three-centred head; elbowed upper cruck roof trusses.

Tamhorn Park Farmhouse was owned by Sir Robert Peel who used it as a hunting lodge.