Everleigh Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Everleigh, Wiltshire

SU 25 SW

EVERLEIGH
Everleigh Manor

(Formerly listed as David Bruce House)

II

Manor House, later laboratories and administrative offices for Royal Army Medical Corps, reverted back to a private residence. C18, refurbished 1882 by John Birch. Flemish bond brickwork with stone frieze, cornice and parapet. Slate hipped roof. Original structure of 2 storeys, 5 bays, extended to 9 bays. Central slender Ionic portico on four columns, with pediment. Round arched pair of doors with fanlights. Plate glass sash windows with segmental brick arches. Pediment to three central bays. At south end further bay set back. Interior has wide entrance hall with triple arched arcade to rear, open well stair, carved timber fireplace and panelling, all of 1882.