History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Highfield Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Uxbridge North, London

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.535 / 51°32'5"N

Longitude: -0.4563 / 0°27'22"W

OS Eastings: 507164

OS Northings: 182912

OS Grid: TQ071829

Mapcode National: GBR 1Z.X7M

Mapcode Global: VHFT5.1PM5

Entry Name: Highfield Cottage

Listing Date: 3 April 1972

Last Amended: 16 December 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1181652

English Heritage Legacy ID: 202990

Location: Hillingdon, London, UB10

County: London

District: Hillingdon

Electoral Ward/Division: Uxbridge North

Built-Up Area: Hillingdon

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Hillingdon St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Hillingdon

Listing Text

In the entry for:

1.
5018 UXBRIDGE ROAD
(north-east side)
HILLINGDON
TQ 0782 24/426 3.4.72 Acacia Cottage
Highfield Cottage
II GV

the address shall be amended to read "Highfield Cottage" and the description shall be
amended to read as follows:

Formerly known as: Acacia Cottage and Highfield Cottage
UXBRIDGE ROAD.
House. Early C18, possibly over an earlier structure, attached
to the right return of The Firs and Acacia House, Uxbridge
Road (q.v.). Two storeys and loft. Painted brick; rendered
brick to left ranges. Gable ended, tiled roof. Two builds,
that to the left of two-window ranges with windows of an early
C19 design; the three-window range to right has windows of an
C18 pattern. Door of C20 date with C20 window above. Remains
of brick storey band to right-hand ranges. Glenthorne,
Perryfield, Grenedehar, The First, Acacia House, Highfield
Cottage, and the former Magnolia House form a group.

------------------------------------

1.
5018 UXBRIDGE ROAD
(North East Side)
HILLINGDON
Acacia Cottage.
Highfield Cottege.
TQ 0782 24/426 3.4.72.
II GV
2.
Early C18 house now as 2 dwellings. 2 storeys and attic, 5 bays, irregular.
High pitched tiled roof with 2 modern dormers. Painted brick walls. Sash
windows with glazing bars in exposed frames. Highfield Cottage has modern
glazed door in similar frame and modern oriel above. 1st floor right window
blocked. Acacia Cottage has modern small paned casements on ground floor and
modern glazed door. Remains of 1st floor band on Highfield Cottage, but Acacia
Cottage has been rendered.

Glenthorne, Perryfield, Grenedehar, The Firs, Acacia House, Acacia Cottage
Highfield Cottage and Magnolia House form a group.


Listing NGR: TQ0716482912

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.