Nos. 1-6 Wilshaw Terrace, Rowan Cottage and the Stores

A Grade II Listed Building in Clatterbridge, Wirral

Thornton Hough
Nos. 1 to 6 (consec), Wilshaw Terrace and Rowan Cottage

G.V. II

Includes The Stores, Thornton Common Road.
Terrace of 7 houses and shop. 1870. By Kirk and Sons. Rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings, slate roof. 2 storeys, 7 bays, corner turret and 2-bay bow to Thornton Common Road. Flush sill band to 1st floor. Windows have segmental-pointed heads and sashes, no glazing bars, those to 1st floor with coped gablets. Round turret has corbelled sill course to 1st floor and bracketed cornice; swept conical roof with weather vane, 2 roundels inscribed: "JH" and "1870"; the 1st floor windows have tympana. Entrances have shouldered segmental heads with pointed hood moulds; plank doors with ornate strap hinges, that to turret has trefoil head and fanlight. End bay is lower, stone roof, canted bay window and C20 flat-topped dormer, return has half-hipped gable with gablet, windows have leaded glazing. Return to Thornton Common Road has 2 segemental-pointed shop front openings with hoodmoulds and C20 glazing, 1st floor windows have shouldered lintels, one-storey round turret to left has Lombard frieze, cornical roof and entrance with label mould.