Church of St John the Baptist

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Malden, London

KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES
Worcester Park
CHURCH ROAD (west side)

(Formerly listed under CHURCH ROAD, Malden)

II
The church is of medieval origin with extensive C17 and C19 alterations and additions. The medieval church was built by Walter de Merton (ob 1277), founder of Merton College, Oxford. It comprised nave, chancel and west tower. The flint south and east walls of the chancel survive. In 1610, the nave and tower were re-built in red brick, laid in English bond. Stone dressed three light Perpendicular windows to nave. The church was restored in 1863 by T G Jackson and 1875 Jackson added a new, larger nave and chancel, reducing the original church to a south aisle and chapel. The new nave and chancel are in red brick, with tiled roofs. Good 19th century screen, pulpit, font and stained glass. Heraldic panel dated 1611 in easternmost south aisle window. Window by Webb in north aisle.