Candle Factory Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromborough, Wirral

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: Bromborough St Barnabas

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Rock Ferry

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30 January 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SJ 3484 SE
15/219

BEBINGTON
MARSHALL CLOSE

(Formerly listed as POOL LANE (west side) Bromborough Pool Unichema office building)

26.3.86

G.V.
II

Industrial Building. 1853. For James and George Wilson. Brick with stone dressings, slate roofs. Three storeys, five x eight bays; later extensions. Central tower, two bays to either side are gabled, that to right recessed. First and second floor sill bands, top frieze. Windows have lintels and small-panel casements; round-headed recesses between first and second, third and fourth bays. Tower has triple round-headed lights and clock face, deep eaves and pyramial roof. Right return has similar details, fifth bay projects under gable, sixth to eighth bays of two storeys, gabled. Some sashed windows with glazing bars; C20 porch.

Part of a planned village for Price's Patent Candle Company, one of the earliest examples of a model industrial village.