Lane Ends and 2 and 3 Spark House Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Greetland and Stainland, Calderdale

SOWERBY BRIDGE
Norland
SPARK HOUSE LANE (south side),
Lane Ends and Nos 2 and 3

II
Farmhouse now three dwellings, Lane Ends used as store. Dated 1628 with C18 alterations; subdivided probably early C19. Coursed squared stone, blocks smaller to left return; wing of rubble brought to course. Stone slate roof. Two storeys, three bays with cross-wing set back on right.

Main range (Nos 2 and 3): on right roll-moulded doorway with deep lintel leads into internal porch which has small chamfered oculus with gutter spout above in right return and, inside, a stone bench, a later doorway (to No 2) on left and a stop-chamfered quoined Tudor-arched doorway to internal passage, the lintel with date and initials (only an 'E' visible). On each floor are three three-light double-chamfered mullion windows (mullions removed). Continuous dripmould to ground floor and one with decorative stops and the initials 'E' 'W' to first floor. End stacks behind ridge and another between bays one and two forward of ridge. Wing; quoins. Double-chamfered mullion windows. Inserted doorway with plain stone surround with two-light window to left (mullion removed) and four-light window to right all under continuous dripmould with heartstops and initials 'E' 'W'. On first floor a four-light window (one mullion removed) with hoodmould. Kneelers; coping.

Rear: the walling on the right of the main range is of rubble brought to course, the coursing broken off where the adjoining barn has been rebuilt. Double-chamfered mullion windows. Wing, projecting on left: a five-light window (two mullions removed and door inserted) under a four-light window, both with dripmoulds; kneelers, coping; in right return an arched light with sunk spandrels on each floor. Main range: windows of two-lights, eight-lights with king mullion and six lights all under continuous stopped dripmould, and on first floor of four-lights (single-chamfered, heightened and two mullions removed) and five lights. Left return: on right, doorway to No 3. Interior not inspected.

Differences in walling and other features suggest that the front wall of the main range has been raised and possibly brought forward. This would mean that originally the front of the wing was level with the rest of the house, a more usual form in this area.