Winslow House

A Grade II Listed Building in Nailsworth, Gloucestershire

Nailsworth

SPRING HILL (north side)
Winslow House

(Formerly listed as The Lawn)

II
Front circa 1800 (incorporating earlier structure, see indications of steeper pitch gable to west). Front said to be by Nathaniel Dyer who was buried in the garden 1833. Two storeys, ashlar-built with block modillion course and blocking course to stone tile roof. One and three windows, three window section has flanking shallow two storey bays and central columned brick portico and six panel door, C19 sash windows. Left hand bay slightly set back and blind. Return to east has ramped up parapet and attic, two attic windows blind with sash rebates, a two storey segmental bow to right, irregular two window fenestration to left. Projecting gabled wings to rear.

Interior: front room to right has fireplace with Prince of Wales' feathers motif to caps.

[VCH Glos Vol XI p 209.]