Kemnal Manor Upper School

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromley, London

SEVENOAKS WAY, ST PAUL'S CRAY
Orpington

Kemnal Manor
Upper School

II

Designed by W H Robinson of Kent CC. Built in 1938 by Christiani and Nielson and originally called "Chislehurst and Sidcup County School for Boys". Modern style. Reinforced concrete framed throughout but exterior faced with brick, courtyard plan. The SE front is of 3 storeys separated by continous metal framed casements, and flanked by bowed glazed staircase towers. Ground floor entrance with fanlight above and similar rounded bays. The North East front is asymmetrical and its most prominent feature is the full height glazed hall block. Part of the courtyard has a modern 3 storey extension.