The George & Dragon

A Grade II Listed Building in Belper, Derbyshire

Belper

BRIDGE STREET (West Side)
The George & Dragon

(Formerly listed as The George Inn)

II

Formerly 'The George and Dragon' and the main Belper coaching inn. Earliest part of facade to south, is a building of late C17/early C18 with end to street. Coursed stone rubble with modern pantiled roof. Quoins. Southern facade of three storeys, three windows with stone mullions. Ground floor windows altered. Northern part of building seems to have been added in C18 to this earlier southern building and west windows of the latter remodelled during the same period and probably at the same time. Eastern or street facade three storeys. Four sashes to top floor two to first floor with stone surrounds. Two windows and former C19 shop window to ground floor. Doric columned porch, the frieze carved with masks, cornice and blocking course. Coved eaves cornice. Painted swinging sign on wrought iron bracket.