Crimble Mill

A Grade II* Listed Building in North Heywood, Rochdale

Heywood

HEYWOOD
SD81SE CRIMBLE LANE

II*

Cotton mill. c1829. For Charles Stott. Brick, stone dressings stone and slate roofs. Main range composed of 4 linked I buildings which stand on the narrow strip of ground between the River Roche and the large reservoir (now filled in). Also included: the office of c1860 which stands on the river bank. EXTERIOR: largest, most prominent block is the 5-storey, 17-bay spinning mill of c1829, modified and enlarged 1860s and 1886 (datestone over round-arched entrance with chamfered voussoirs) .Red/brown brick on stone foundations, stone sills
and lintels. Basement storey housed two water wheels with iron buckets: sluice gates and reservoir dam wall survive on E side. Attic storey lit by roof lights and round-arched gable windows. Water tower added at N end.
At S end the c1850 extensions comprise: external beam-engine house with tall round-arched window; set back to right the attached 4-storey, 4-bay ancillary building. Stone jambs, sills, lintels to loading/ taking-in doors left. To rear the tapering cylindrical chimney stack. At N end an attached 4-storey, 5-bay warehouse with segmental-arched windows, central loading door on 1st floor. Brick, slate roof.
INTERIOR: brick-vaulted fire-proof construction.
Office block approximately 15m west of main range, next to bridge over River Roch. Single storey, 2 bays. Rendered, slate roof. Round-arched gable end doorway has voussoirs and jambs similar to main range; corner pilasters. Ridge stack.
HISTORY: the site was owned by the Kenyon family in 1761 who had a water-powered fulling mill. In the late 1820s Charles Stott built the present mill for cotton spinning and in the 1850s it was converted to steam power. In 1859 the Kenyons bought the mill back and following the cotton famine he converted the buildings into an integrated woollen plant.
In 1924 a detached engine and boiler house were built; during the mid C20 extensive additions for cloth finishing were added. In 1970 the Kenyons left and the premises were taken . over by Roeacre Dyeing and Spinning; it is now a bleach works. The site is characterised by the continuity of occupation and longevity of the Kenyon firm. The rare survival of the water wheel housing emphasises the continuity of water power on this site into the mid C19.