History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Walsall Conduits Site

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, City of Bristol

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4567 / 51°27'24"N

Longitude: -2.5965 / 2°35'47"W

OS Eastings: 358652

OS Northings: 173251

OS Grid: ST586732

Mapcode National: GBR C7J.RN

Mapcode Global: VH88M.YN64

Entry Name: Walsall Conduits Site

Listing Date: 8 February 1988

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187263

English Heritage Legacy ID: 380013

Location: Bristol, BS1

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bristol St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Bristol

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5873SE NARROW LEWINS MEAD
901-1/11/145 (North West side)
08/02/88 Walsall Conduits Site

II

Also known as: The Sugar House LEWINS MEAD.
Sugar refinery and warehouse, now office and warehouse. C18,
C19 and early C20, including right-hand facade of 1922. Brick
with Portland dressings to the right section, rendered rubble
to the left, with pantile hipped roofs.
Complex of buildings with right-hand double-depth plan office,
left-hand warehouse, trapezoidal courtyard to rear with engine
house and stack. Edwardian Baroque style office facade. 3
storeys; 5-window range office, 4-window range warehouse.
The office has a symmetrical front with the middle 3 windows
and roof set forward, plinth, quoins, plat band and
second-floor sill band, and moulded timber eaves cornice. The
doorway has a large shell hood on acanthus brackets to a
boarded overlight and double 6-panel doors. Flanking windows
have quoins, upper ones with keyed architraves and ashlar
aprons, cut on the second floor by the tall key beneath, with
8/8-pane sashes, and 6/6-pane sashes to plain outer windows.
The right return has a 2-window range, with a gabled rear
block. The steep roof has a flat, leaded top.
The parapeted warehouse has blocked ground-floor windows, a
right-hand carriage arch with 11 stepped voussoirs, cambered
heads to the windows above, flat to those to the left, to
2-light casements with glazing bars. Roof in 3 hipped
sections. Former engine house has a square brick chimney.
INTERIOR not inspected; office section reported as having a
ground-floor left-hand room with complete C18 fielded
panelling, including eared fire surround; structure variously
timber or steel-framed. The central section of this block
appears to be the earlier part, late C18-early C19.
Details of the warehouse include a mixture of rubble and brick
walling with a single cast-iron column, one timber and one
brick post carrying a long flitch beam; first floor has 6
chamfered wood posts with pillows to a longitudinal beam,
second floor similar carrying slight C19 king post trusses;
concrete ground floor, wide plank first and second floors. A
C20 three-storey flat-roofed concrete and steel block returns
to back of the courtyard.
HISTORICAL NOTE: Bristol was an important centre for sugar
refining and several firms latterly operated in the Lewins
Mead area; this complex appears to be one of those and, though
altered, is of interest as an exceptionally complete and
historically important testament to this industry.
(Buchanon and Cossons: Industrial Archaeology of the Bristol
Region: Bristol: 1969-).


Listing NGR: ST5865273251

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.