History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Gateway of Greystone Lodge (Lodge Not Included)

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke Bishop, City of Bristol

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4722 / 51°28'19"N

Longitude: -2.6388 / 2°38'19"W

OS Eastings: 355724

OS Northings: 174994

OS Grid: ST557749

Mapcode National: GBR JN.LJY2

Mapcode Global: VH88M.68T8

Entry Name: Gateway of Greystone Lodge (Lodge Not Included)

Listing Date: 4 March 1977

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187291

English Heritage Legacy ID: 379615

Location: Bristol, BS9

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Stoke Bishop

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Stoke Bishop

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Clifton

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST57SE GOODEVE ROAD, Sneyd Park
901-1/55/1801 (West side)
04/03/77 Gateway of Greystone Lodge (Lodge
not included)

II

Formerly known as: Lodge to Cook's Folly House GOODEVE ROAD
Sneyd Park.
Piers and gates. c1860. Pennant and Carboniferous limestone
rubble, cast- and wrought-iron gates. A pair of large square
piers with battered limestone bases, and crenellated ashlar
tops; ornate double gates with leafs, cones and buds, with
raised centre sections. Built as the entrance lodge to Cook's
Folly House (qv).


Listing NGR: ST5572474994

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.