History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

47, Hutton Village

A Grade II Listed Building in Brentwood, Essex

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.6291 / 51°37'44"N

Longitude: 0.3605 / 0°21'37"E

OS Eastings: 563476

OS Northings: 194894

OS Grid: TQ634948

Mapcode National: GBR NK7.V97

Mapcode Global: VHJKL.69FZ

Entry Name: 47, Hutton Village

Listing Date: 20 February 1976

Last Amended: 9 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187316

English Heritage Legacy ID: 373475

Location: Brentwood, Essex, CM13

County: Essex

District: Brentwood

Town: Brentwood

Electoral Ward/Division: Hutton East

Built-Up Area: Brentwood

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Hutton All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Find accommodation in
Mountnessing

Listing Text


BRENTWOOD

TQ69SW HUTTON VILLAGE, Hutton
723-1/9/198 (West side)
20/02/76 No.47
(Formerly Listed as:
HUTTON VILLAGE, Hutton
Nos.35 AND 37, 43-49 (Odd))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.35-49 HUTTON VILLAGE Hutton.
Pair of adjoining houses, now made into one (ie.includes what
was No.49). Early C19, C20. Timber-framed and rendered, roofed
with flat C20 clay tiles, central stack rebuilt in red brick.
Now T-shaped plan with C20 rear addition set at right angles.
2 storey. W front elevation, 2 window range with C20
replacement sash windows with glazing bars, 3x4 panes. Two C20
doors in 4-panel early C19 style with simple hoods set to
outer edge of facade. Weatherboarding below ground floor
windows and continues to full height round N and S ends to C20
work at rear. No.47 forms a group with other buildings in
Hutton Village.


Listing NGR: TQ6347694894

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.