History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Greylands Including Gate Piers on Street Frontage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashburton, Devon

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.5163 / 50°30'58"N

Longitude: -3.7535 / 3°45'12"W

OS Eastings: 275775

OS Northings: 69967

OS Grid: SX757699

Mapcode National: GBR QJ.1TPB

Mapcode Global: FRA 370P.RGP

Entry Name: Greylands Including Gate Piers on Street Frontage

Listing Date: 10 May 1973

Last Amended: 1 September 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187327

English Heritage Legacy ID: 376034

Location: Ashburton, Teignbridge, Devon, TQ13

County: Devon

District: Teignbridge

Civil Parish: Ashburton

Built-Up Area: Ashburton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Ashburton St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Ashburton

Listing Text


ASHBURTON

SX7569 EAST STREET
849-1/10/56 (South side)
10/05/73 Nos.48 AND 48A
Greylands including gate piers on
street frontage
(Formerly Listed as:
EAST STREET
(South side)
Nos.48-54 (Even)
Greylands (48))

GV II

Also known as: Nos.48 AND 48A Sands School EAST STREET.
House, now school. Late C18 or early C19, left side and rear
remodelled in mid C19. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slated
roof. 2 chimneys with bracketed caps on front range.
Double-depth, apparently of 2 different builds. Entrance on
left side from open driveway. No 48A (to right) appears to
have been a separate house originally. No 48 is 3-storeyed
with 2-window front, the windows set well over to the right.
Sash windows in concealed frames: 8 over 8 panes in ground
storey, 6 over 6 panes in second storey, 3 over 6 panes in
third storey. Shallow bracketed eaves-cornice. No 48A is
2-storeyed with irregular 3-window front. Plank door,
off-centre to right. 2 small wood casements in ground storey
and 1 to left of upper storey. To right of upper storey 2 sash
windows, each sash 2-paned. Front finished with raised band
and parapet. To left of No 48 is a pair of rendered panelled
gate piers with stone ball-finials. To right of them, in a
short stretch of wall, is a 4-panelled door, the 2 lower
panels flush. Side wall of No 48 to left has glazed door with
margin-panes containing coloured glass; panelled reveals,
cornice on consoles. Windows in upper storey round-headed with
enriched archivolts; 3 have 2-paned sashes, 1 a 2-light wood
casement with 2 panes per light. Rear elevation, fronting
garden, has upper storey windows with enriched bracketed sills
and, in the second storey, enriched cornices on consoles. Deep
bracketed eaves-cornice. 2 storeyed rear of No 48A projects
slightly. 8-paned sash window in ground storey. French window
with margin-panes and patterned tramsom-light in upper storey;
enriched cornice on consoles. In front of it a balcony with
remains of mid C19 patterned iron railing. Deep bracketed
eaves-cornice. Interior: not inspected, but entrance hall seen
to have mid C19 plasterwork, including an enriched domed
ceiling. Geometrical stair with thin square balusters, the
balustrade voluted at the foot; skylight.


Listing NGR: SX7577569967

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.