History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

35, Hutton Village

A Grade II Listed Building in Brentwood, Essex

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.6295 / 51°37'46"N

Longitude: 0.3604 / 0°21'37"E

OS Eastings: 563468

OS Northings: 194941

OS Grid: TQ634949

Mapcode National: GBR NK7.V7T

Mapcode Global: VHJKL.69DM

Entry Name: 35, Hutton Village

Listing Date: 20 February 1976

Last Amended: 9 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187339

English Heritage Legacy ID: 373473

Location: Brentwood, Essex, CM13

County: Essex

District: Brentwood

Town: Brentwood

Electoral Ward/Division: Hutton East

Built-Up Area: Brentwood

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Hutton All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Find accommodation in
Mountnessing

Listing Text


BRENTWOOD

TQ69SW HUTTON VILLAGE, Hutton
723-1/9/196 (West side)
20/02/76 No.35
(Formerly Listed as:
HUTTON VILLAGE, Hutton
Nos.35 AND 37, 43-49 (Odd))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.35-49 HUTTON VILLAGE Hutton.
Pair of adjoining houses, now one (ie.including what was
No.37). Early C19 and C20. E front elevation, walls
timber-framed and rendered with C20 panel pargeting,
weatherboard below ground floor windows; C20 flat tiles, stack
C20 rebuilt in red brick. 2 storey. 2 window range, C20
renewed sashes with glazing bars, 3x4 panes. Two C20 doors
with simple hoods set to outer ends of facade in early C19
style with 4 flush bead moulded panels. At rear, C20 2-storey
addition making T-shaped plan. C20 weatherboarding to N and S
ends. Single storeyed C20 addition at S end in red brick and
weatherboard with tall narrow casement window. No.35 forms a
group with other buildings around Hutton Village.


Listing NGR: TQ6346894941

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.