History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

64, Hutton Village

A Grade II Listed Building in Brentwood, Essex

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.6286 / 51°37'43"N

Longitude: 0.3614 / 0°21'41"E

OS Eastings: 563539

OS Northings: 194843

OS Grid: TQ635948

Mapcode National: GBR NK7.VK4

Mapcode Global: VHJKL.6BXB

Entry Name: 64, Hutton Village

Listing Date: 20 February 1976

Last Amended: 9 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187381

English Heritage Legacy ID: 373479

Location: Brentwood, Essex, CM13

County: Essex

District: Brentwood

Town: Brentwood

Electoral Ward/Division: Hutton East

Built-Up Area: Brentwood

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Hutton All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Find accommodation in
Mountnessing

Listing Text


BRENTWOOD

TQ69SW HUTTON VILLAGE, Hutton
723-1/9/200 (East side)
20/02/76 No.64
(Formerly Listed as:
HUTTON VILLAGE, Hutton
Nos.52, 56-64 (Even))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.52-64 HUTTON VILLAGE Hutton.
House. Late C18, early C19, C20. Timber-framed and plastered,
peg-tiled. Was formerly 2 adjoining houses with central shared
C18 stacks, now has added C20 cross-wing at S end in rendered
brick and blockwork, with clay-tile roof, creating T-plan.
EXTERIOR: front, W elevation, 3 window range, 2 to N are of
the old house, one ground floor and 2 first floor with C18
moulded architraves, sashes, glazing bars, 4x4 panes. C20 flat
roofed bay window on ground floor with 2 casements each 2x4
panes. C20 cross-wing gabled front has ground floor door,
simple hood, 4 fielded panels and upper glazing with glazing
bars, 3x3 panes. First floor window with glazing bars, 4x4
panes. Rear, E elevation, 2 principal units as on W elevation,
roofs of C20 clay tiles, early C19 range to N, ground floor in
red brick, first floor weatherboarded. C20 lean-to porch in
red brick, 4x3 paned casement window at N end. 2 principal
windows on both ground and first floor with C19 bead moulded
frames, now with C20 2-light casements with glazing bars, each
window 4x3 panes, also, 2 smaller fixed windows on ground
floor 2x2 panes. C20 cross-wing, one 4-light casement window
on ground floor of 8x5 panes and one 2-light on first floor of
4x4 panes. N end elevation shows shape of original house with
2 parallel gabled roofs, rear one slightly smaller than front
and probably represents rebuilding and raising to 2 storeys in
the C19 over an existing C18 rear out-shut of similar depth. S
end elevation, C20 cross-wing with 2 ground floor casement
windows, one single light, the other, 2-light.
INTERIOR: considerably rebuilt with some principal framing
members left exposed. No.64 forms a group with other buildings
in Hutton Village.


Listing NGR: TQ6353994843

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.