Anglican Cemetery Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Cirencester

CIRENCESTER CHESTERTON LANE(South West side)Anglican Cemetery Chapel

GII
Anglican Cemetery Chapel.1871.Designed by Medland of Gloucester,built by W Hinton of Cirencester.Rock-faced limestone with ashlar dressings;clay tile roof.Rectangular three-bay plan with three-sided apse to east end,octagonal turret with spirelet to NW angle,projecting vestry to south side;Decorated style.East end has three lancet windows with traceried heads and hoodmoulds with foliar stops,three gables with carved finials,four gargoyles.West end has pair of diagonal boarded studded doors with decorative strap hinges in moulded stone surround with gable with crocketed coping and three crocketed finials,pointed window with geometrical tracery with hoodmould with foliar stops,coped gable with finial over kneeler to right,stone cross at apex; octagonal turret to right has lantern with bell,crocketed spirelet over with iron cross at apex.Lancet windows with cusped heads and hoodmoulds with foliar stops to sides;plinth with chamfered top,weathered band course below windows,weathered side and angle buttresses.INTERIOR not inspected.(Beecham KJ: History of Cirencester and the Roman City Corinium:1887-).