History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

25 and 27, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.7172 / 51°43'2"N

Longitude: -1.9668 / 1°58'0"W

OS Eastings: 402386

OS Northings: 202057

OS Grid: SP023020

Mapcode National: GBR 3QY.7L3

Mapcode Global: VHB2Q.V3KD

Entry Name: 25 and 27, Market Place

Listing Date: 14 June 1948

Last Amended: 24 May 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187500

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365372

Location: Cirencester, Cotswold, Gloucestershire, GL7

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cotswold

Civil Parish: Cirencester

Built-Up Area: Cirencester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cirencester St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cirencester

Listing Text


CIRENCESTER

SP0202 MARKET PLACE
578-1/4/236 (North side)
14/06/48 Nos.25 AND 27
(Formerly Listed as:
MARKET PLACE
(North side)
No.25)
(Formerly Listed as:
MARKET PLACE
(North side)
No.27)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.33 AND 35 MARKET PLACE.
Shop, storage to upper floors. Late C17, early and mid C18 and
C19. Stucco to front; Welsh slate roofs, parapeted to left and
centre; C19 ashlar stack to right side of centre building,
rendered ridge stack now truncated and large brick stack to
rear of building to right.
Shop occupies 3 buildings, that to right originally two.
To left C19 front, 3 storeys and attic; 2-window range. First
floor has 2 timber windows with top-hung lights, cut off by
top of shopfront below, in plain reveals; second floor has two
C19 plate glass sashes in flat unmoulded surrounds with
Tudor-arched tops. Ground floor has mid C20 shopfront
continuous with next and part of further building. 2 hipped
dormers with 2-light timber casements. Pilaster strips to left
and right angles; bracketed frieze and moulded cornice; coped
parapet. Centre building is early/mid C18 refronting of
probably late C17/early C18 house, 3 storeys and attic;
3-window range.
First floor has three C19 plate glass horned sashes in flat
unmoulded segmental-headed surrounds; second floor has three
6/6-pane sashes in similar surrounds with projecting cills.
Ground floor has mid C20 shopfront continuous with adjoining
buildings. Rusticated quoins to left and right angles; band
course over first floor; moulded stone cornice as parapet
above eaves.
Building to right is late C17/early C18, 3 storeys and attic;
3-window range. First floor has two 3-light timber mullion and
transom windows with leaded upper lights in moulded timber
surrounds with timber cills; similar window now cut off below
transom to accommodate shopfront to left. Second floor has 6
similar 2-light timber mullion and transom windows with leaded
lights.
Ground floor has mid C20 shopfront to left continued from
adjoining building, shopfront to right with canted bay window
with moulded glazing bars to upper part of windows, recessed
glazed C20 door to left, pilasters to left and right of door
with moulded cornice and projecting canopy over, C19 with C20
alterations.
Through passage to rear to right has moulded stone architrave
to front, 2 chamfered beams in passage, to rear with diagonal
stop. 3 gabled dormers with 2-light leaded casements. Moulded
timber eaves cornice. Moulded lead hopper head and lead down
pipe to centre front. Large C19 brick and C20 reconstituted
stone extensions to rear.
INTERIOR has C20 alterations for shop use; ground floor front
far right has beam with broad chamfer, run-out stop and notch,
3 parallel beams to rear boxed-out; ground floor centre
heavily altered; part of plastered beam with broad chamfer
visible to ground floor left.
Building to right has C19 well staircase with turned balusters
from ground to second floor. House to centre has staircase in
late C18 style with 2 turned balusters per tread, shaped
cheekpieces and mahogany grip handrail, possibly C18
re-arranged or reproduction.
First floor right has 2-light timber mullion-and-transom
window in office to rear; second floor right has small stone
fireplace, plank door; far right has plastered beam with
unstopped chamfers; centre has similar beam and early C18
chimney-breast cupboard, damaged, with timber cornice; 2
winder staircases in this building; third floor right has
parts of roof structure with clasped purlins and ridge piece
carried on short yoke visible.
Building to centre has remains of late C17 closed string splat
baluster staircase from second to third floors; 3-bay
butt-purlin roof to front; 3 bays with curved principals to
rear.
House to left has C19 winder staircase from second floor to
attic; butt-purlin roof.


Listing NGR: SP0238402073

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.