History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

29, Sheep Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.7146 / 51°42'52"N

Longitude: -1.9707 / 1°58'14"W

OS Eastings: 402120

OS Northings: 201758

OS Grid: SP021017

Mapcode National: GBR 3QY.DKY

Mapcode Global: VHB2Q.S5JG

Entry Name: 29, Sheep Street

Listing Date: 23 July 1971

Last Amended: 24 May 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187517

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365423

Location: Cirencester, Cotswold, Gloucestershire, GL7

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cotswold

Civil Parish: Cirencester

Built-Up Area: Cirencester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cirencester St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cirencester

Listing Text


CIRENCESTER

SP0201 SHEEP STREET
578-1/6/287 (East side)
23/07/71 No.29
(Formerly Listed as:
SHEEP STREET
No.29)
(Formerly Listed as:
SHEEP STREET
No.31)

GV II

Formerly known as: Railway Inn SHEEP STREET.
Former public house, now commercial premises. Late C17/early
C18 with later alterations. Limestone ashlar to front; coursed
squared limestone rubble to side and wing. Concrete tile roof;
large rendered ridge stack and stack in rear slope. Main range
has contemporary wing to right formerly listed separately as
No.31 Sheep Street.
2 storeys, attic and cellar; 4-window range. Four 2-light
chamfered stone mullion and transom windows with C19 iron
casements to first floor; ground floor has three C20 three-
and four-light timber mullion and transom windows in large
openings with concrete lintels; C20 hardwood door with
overlight in plain reveal to centre right; ashlar to ground
floor considerably disturbed. 3 gabled dormers with 2-light
timber casements. Moulded string over ground floor; large
coved eaves cornice. Wing to right, formerly No.31 Sheep
Street, is 2-storey 2-window. First floor has one 2-light
chamfered stone-mullion window similar to main range, one
2-light timber casement. Ground floor has two C20 two-light
timber mullion and transom windows with concrete lintels, that
to left probably in blocked former doorway. Blocked former
opening to cellar under right-hand window.
One-storey and attic lean-to extension to rear; gabled wing
with rendered stack to rear of former No.31 Sheep Street to
right.
INTERIOR mostly inspected; much altered in C20. Mid C19 stick
baluster staircase with later alterations; no fireplaces.
Ground floor front left has unstopped chamfered beam;
unstopped chamfered beam in first floor front.


Listing NGR: SP0212001758

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.