History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Crown Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.7173 / 51°43'2"N

Longitude: -1.9689 / 1°58'8"W

OS Eastings: 402242

OS Northings: 202069

OS Grid: SP022020

Mapcode National: GBR 3QY.71M

Mapcode Global: VHB2Q.T3G9

Entry Name: The Crown Public House

Listing Date: 23 July 1971

Last Amended: 24 May 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187536

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365477

Location: Cirencester, Cotswold, Gloucestershire, GL7

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cotswold

Civil Parish: Cirencester

Built-Up Area: Cirencester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cirencester St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cirencester

Listing Text


CIRENCESTER

SP0202 WEST MARKET PLACE
578-1/4/339 (West side)
23/07/71 The Crown Public House
(Formerly Listed as:
WEST MARKET PLACE
(West side)
Crown Hotel)

GV II

Also known as: Slug and Lettuce WEST MARKET PLACE.
Public house. Late C18/early C19. Brick, now painted, to front
and right side, coursed squared limestone rubble to rear right
and rear wing; Welsh slate hipped roof, stone slate and
concrete tile to rear wing; brick stacks to left side, in
right slope, gable end of front range to right, brick ridge
stack to rear wing.
Front range fronting West Market Place, right side and rear
wing along Blackjack Street.
3-storey 2-window range. First floor has two 3/6-pane sashes
in plain reveals with projecting cills, second floor has two
similar 6/6-pane sashes. Ground floor has pair of doors with 6
raised-and-fielded panels, simple fanlight, in doorcase with
reeded pilasters and open pediment to right; to left pair of
similar C20 hardwood doors with C20 glazed panel surround with
flanking pilaster strips, frieze and moulded cornice over.
Shallow plinth.
Right side has four 2- and 3-light casements to first floor, 5
similar windows to second floor; ground floor has 8/8-pane,
one 6/6-pane, one 2/2- 6/6- 2/2-pane triple sash and one
6/6-pane horned sash, one C19 three-light fixed window in
plain reveals. C19 and C20 casements to ground and first floor
of rear wing, 3 rooflights. Carriage entrance to rear with
steel lintel.
INTERIOR opened out and with C20 alterations, rear right of
front range has 2 timber axial beams, range arch opening with
almost flat keyed lintel, no grate, in large chimney breast.


Listing NGR: SP0224202069

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.