History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Church of St John the Baptist

A Grade II Listed Building in Brunswick and Adelaide, The City of Brighton and Hove

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.8268 / 50°49'36"N

Longitude: -0.165 / 0°9'53"W

OS Eastings: 529338

OS Northings: 104634

OS Grid: TQ293046

Mapcode National: GBR JP3.13R

Mapcode Global: FRA B6JX.CK1

Entry Name: Church of St John the Baptist

Listing Date: 12 April 1983

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187551

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365515

Location: Brighton and Hove, BN3

County: The City of Brighton and Hove

Electoral Ward/Division: Brunswick and Adelaide

Built-Up Area: Brighton and Hove

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Hove St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Find accommodation in
Brighton & Hove

Listing Text


HOVE

TQ2904NW CHURCH ROAD
579-1/18/37 (South side)
12/04/83 Church of St John the Baptist

GV II

Formerly known as: Church of St John the Baptist PALMEIRA
SQUARE.
Parish church, now subdivided to include parish hall and day
centre. 1852-4, tower with spire c1859, early C20 narthex
added, internal alterations late C20.
Architects Edward and William Gilbert Habershon. Knapped
flint, stone dressings, clay tile roofs.
Decorated style. Cruciform plan: chancel, north transept with
organ bay, NE tower with vestry and entrance, south transept
with singing gallery, SE chapel and short corridor to east
entrance, 5-bay aisled nave with clerestory, arcades blocked,
south aisle used as day centre, 4-bays of north aisle used as
parish hall, eastern bay a pantry entered from church,
entrance to day centre and parish hall from narthex across
west end.
The church occupies an important site, visible on 3 sides; the
tower and narthex are its most prominent features. 3-stage
tower with setback buttresses surmounted by tall ashlar spire
with 3 tiers of window openings, (organist's) entrance through
gabled porch on north front, 5-light East window, gabled porch
on east front, originally for choir? The single-storey
buttressed narthex has 2 triangular projections with entrances
on outer returns, central double doors, 5-light window to west
end of nave.
Interior: rendered. Ceiled chancel roof with stencilled
decoration, wooden groin vault to crossing with gilded
decoration, nave open rafter hammerbeam roof. Stone screens to
organ bay. Good carved foliate corbels to chancel and capitals
to arcade, angel corbels in nave, panels of carved foliage in
crossing piers. Stone and marble pulpit with brass handrail
and C20 sounding board. Brass lectern. Simple C19 bishop's
chair with canopy. Stained glass. Interior of hall and day
centre not seen; some stained glass in aisle windows.
Built for the residents of Adelaide Crescent and Palmeira
Square, on land presented by the developer, Sir Isaac Lyon
Goldsmid. It was for many years the most fashionable church in
the Brighton and Hove area, hence the expanded nathex for
conversations before and after the church service. In view of
this, the dearth of fittings is surprising.
The church has important townscape value.
(Dale A: Brighton Churches: 1989-).


Listing NGR: TQ2933804634

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.