History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Stags Head Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in South Portslade, The City of Brighton and Hove

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.8432 / 50°50'35"N

Longitude: -0.2205 / 0°13'13"W

OS Eastings: 525383

OS Northings: 106357

OS Grid: TQ253063

Mapcode National: GBR JNT.52J

Mapcode Global: FRA B6FW.1XL

Entry Name: The Stags Head Public House

Listing Date: 22 September 1971

Last Amended: 2 November 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187559

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365542

Location: Brighton and Hove, BN41

County: The City of Brighton and Hove

Electoral Ward/Division: South Portslade

Built-Up Area: Portslade-by-Sea

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Portslade St Nicolas and St Andrew and Mile Oak The Good Shepherd

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Find accommodation in
Shoreham-by-Sea

Listing Text


HOVE

TQ2506SW HIGH STREET, Portslade
579-1/9/161 (North side)
22/09/71 Nos.35 AND 37
The Stags Head Public House
(Formerly Listed as:
PORTSLADE
HIGH STREET, Old Portslade
The Stag Inn)

GV II

Also known as: St George Public House HIGH STREET.
Inn. Late C17, subsequently altered, refenestrated late C19,
altered late C20. Faced with coursed pebbles, dentil brick
cornice, rendered brick quoins and dressings, steeply pitched
clay tile roof, brick stacks gable end right and between first
and second bays left. Plan: possibly two cottages originally,
subsequently three, now one. 2 storeys plus attic, 3 bays;
gabled dormer to right, another at junction with cottage
adjoining to left (not included), first floor sash windows
with one vertical glazing bar, ground floor 4 window openings
with cambered heads, probably inserted early C19,
refenestrated late C19, entrances end bays right and left
through late C20 doors. Interior: ground floor altered. Title
deeds for the property said to date from 1674 are on display
in the saloon bar. The inn was connected with the brewery to
the east, now known as Le Carbone, South Street (not included)
and its predecessor in Drove Road (qv).


Listing NGR: TQ2538306357

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.