History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

75, Holland Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Brunswick and Adelaide, The City of Brighton and Hove

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.8276 / 50°49'39"N

Longitude: -0.1613 / 0°9'40"W

OS Eastings: 529596

OS Northings: 104726

OS Grid: TQ295047

Mapcode National: GBR JP3.219

Mapcode Global: FRA B6KX.707

Entry Name: 75, Holland Road

Listing Date: 31 May 1974

Last Amended: 2 November 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187561

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365547

Location: Brighton and Hove, BN3

County: The City of Brighton and Hove

Electoral Ward/Division: Brunswick and Adelaide

Built-Up Area: Brighton and Hove

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Hove St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Find accommodation in
Brighton & Hove

Listing Text


HOVE

TQ2904NE HOLLAND ROAD
579-1/19/56 (East side)
31/05/74 No.75
(Formerly Listed as:
HOLLAND ROAD
No.75
Pickford's Furniture Repository)

II

Formerly known as: Brighton and Hove Co-Operative Supply
Association Ltd. HOLLAND ROAD.
Warehouse with stabling, now storage units. Built for The
Co-operative Supply Association, dated 1893. Architect
Lainson. Red brick with terracotta dressings, steeply pitched
mansard slate roofs with wrought-iron parapets. Courtyard
plan, main block U-plan with low pavilions closing internal
courtyard. 3 storeys plus attic, centre block with extra attic
storey, 1:3:1:3:1 bays. Ornamental gables in terracotta
fronting mansard roofs, porthole windows in ornamental wooden
frames in attic flanking entrance block, terracotta mullioned
and transomed windows below, ground floor semicircular headed
windows in outer blocks, paired rectangular lights flanking
entrance; segmental-headed opening with panelled double doors
with pierced tops and postern gate. A decorative panel above
the entrance carries the date and initials CA SPH for the
Co-operative Supply Association; other decorative features in
terracotta ornament the building.


Listing NGR: TQ2959604726

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.