History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

1-4, Eason's Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Penryn, Cornwall

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.1678 / 50°10'4"N

Longitude: -5.1028 / 5°6'9"W

OS Eastings: 178517

OS Northings: 34362

OS Grid: SW785343

Mapcode National: GBR ZC.GDRX

Mapcode Global: FRA 086K.V6F

Entry Name: 1-4, Eason's Yard

Listing Date: 21 October 1977

Last Amended: 18 July 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187625

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365742

Location: Penryn, Cornwall, TR10

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Penryn

Built-Up Area: Penryn

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Gluvias

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Penryn

Listing Text


PENRYN

SW7834SE EASON'S YARD
580-1/6/61 (West side)
21/10/77 Nos.1-4 (Consecutive)
(Formerly Listed as:
EASON'S YARD
(West side)
Premises formerly cottages numbered
1-4 (consec))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.19 AND 21 HIGHER MARKET STREET.
Rear wing of town house, now 4 units. C16, partly rebuilt late
C17 and again during 1980s. Granite and killas rubble walls
with some granite dressings including C16 doorway and stair
window and some reused C17 window fragments; steep dry slate
roof.
Single-depth plan with semicircular rear stair projection,
right of centre. 2 storeys; irregular 7-window range. 2 reused
late C17 three-light wooden mullioned windows to 1st floor of
No.1, with C20 leaded lights over C20 copies, otherwise C20
casements with glazing bars including windows fitted to
approximately central original 2-centred arched chamfered
doorway. Rear has original ogee-headed stair window with
sockets for former iron crossed bars.
INTERIOR: stripped of many interesting structural and other
details during C20 renovations including C17 ceiling beams and
chestnut pegged roof structure also part of the C16 purlins
and morticed cranked collars. Some of this structure survives
at the right-hand (north) end; also surviving is much of the
original moulded oak beam and joist structure at this end
including a beam and some joists salvaged c1980 and reused
1987. Arched fireplace resited to ground floor at same time
and wooden winder stair repaired.
Formerly the rear wing of Nos 19 & 21 Higher Market Street
(qv).


Listing NGR: SW7851734362

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.