History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Elgar Court

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0494 / 52°2'57"N

Longitude: -2.6928 / 2°41'34"W

OS Eastings: 352586

OS Northings: 239231

OS Grid: SO525392

Mapcode National: GBR FM.F0MZ

Mapcode Global: VH85P.8RS8

Entry Name: Elgar Court

Listing Date: 21 November 1990

Last Amended: 27 July 1994

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187687

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372356

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Tupsley

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO53NW HAMPTON PARK ROAD
683-1/4/219 (North side)
21/11/90 No.27
Nos 1-4 (cons) Elgar Court
(Formerly Listed as:
HAMPTON PARK ROAD
No.27
Elgar Court)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Plas Gwyn HAMPTON PARK ROAD.
House, now flats. Mid C19, divided into flats in late C20.
Red brick, stuccoed to south and west elevations; hipped slate
roof with brackets to deep eaves; stuccoed stacks with moulded
cornices and panelled sides.
Double-depth plan with 2 south front rooms, side entrance to
axial hall passage and stairs. Former dining room to rear
left. The service rooms were in the basement. The stairs have
beem removed and the left (west) rooms were divided when the
house was converted into flats. Italianate style.
2 storeys, attic and basement. 2:2 window south front,
right-hand breaks forward. Wooden trellis and tented-roof
verandah on ground floor and basement, canted on right around
bay window. Ground floor French casements, 1st floor sashes
with segmental pediments on consoles, pair of sashes on right
under one pediment. Moulded strings at sill levels. Flat-roof
dormers above break eaves, and have moulded architraves.
Left-hand west return: verandah continues to central porch,
with stuccoed square columns and entablature, 2:1:2 windows
above, right-hand blind, 2 dormers breaking eaves. Opposite
east elevation, brick with 1:3 windows on ground floor and
paired windows above all with stuccoed architraves. Plain
brick rear (north) elevation.
INTERIOR: only ground floor inspected. Although stairs removed
and dining and drawing rooms divided, the moulded plaster
cornices and joinery are intact. Front right (SE) room,
Elgar's study has not been divided and retains moulded ceiling
cornice with oval medallion frieze, but the chimneypiece is a
later replacement.
HISTORICAL NOTE: Plas Gwyn was the home of the composer Sir
Edward Elgar from 1904 to 1912. He moved to Plas Gwyn at the
begining of his rise to popularity and here he wrote many of
his best known works, including Pomp and Circumstance Marches
Nos. 3 and 4, Introduction and Allegro for Strings, The
Kingdom, Wand of Youth Suites 1 and 2, Symphonies Nos.1 and 2
and the Violin Concerto.
(Wulfstan-Atkins E: The Elgar Atkins friendship: 1984-).


Listing NGR: SO5336940202

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.