History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Kissing Tree House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2054 / 52°12'19"N

Longitude: -1.6584 / 1°39'30"W

OS Eastings: 423441

OS Northings: 256412

OS Grid: SP234564

Mapcode National: GBR 5N0.MK4

Mapcode Global: VHBXV.6TMP

Entry Name: Kissing Tree House

Listing Date: 9 February 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187757

English Heritage Legacy ID: 366133

Location: Stratford-upon-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Stratford-upon-Avon

Built-Up Area: Stratford-upon-Avon

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Alveston St James

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Alveston

Listing Text


STRATFORD-UPON-AVON

SP25NW ALVESTON
604-1/2/272 Kissing Tree House
09/02/72

II

Formerly known as: Avonmore Alveston.
House. Early C19 with later C19 porch. Stucco; hipped slate
roof with stucco stacks; ashlar rear elevation.
2 storeys; symmetrical range with 2 lower wings flank
single-storey infill porch, which breaks forward. Top
cornices; porch with channelled rustication and top
entablature with balustraded parapet. Recessed entrance with
architrave with key and swan-necked pediment, 6-fielded-panel
door; flanking narrow window with rusticated flat arches and
8-pane sashes. Wings have windows with sills, and wedge
lintels with keys over 12-pane horned sashes; upper floor of
main range has 3 hipped gables behind parapet, and
segmental-headed windows with keys over 9-pane sashes; lower
round-headed stair window has sash with intersecting glazing
bars. Steps across width of house between attached convex
walls.
Rear elevation symmetrical 5-window range: 1st-floor sill band
and top cornice; entrance has 3-bay porch with angle pilasters
and entablature, central Tuscan aedicule and overlight with
decorative glazing bars to 6-panel door, flanking 8-pane
horned sashes; cornice continued over flanking stucco bay
windows, each with two 12-pane sashes; 12-pane sashes to 1st
floor. Flanking 2-storey canted bays to returns with cornice
over each floor and 1st floor sill band; 3 windows to each
floor with 4-pane sashes and one French window with glazing
bars. Left return has bay window to right of canted bay,
2:4:2-pane horned sash with 4-pane sashes to 1st floor; lower
range to right has 2-storey canted bay; right return has large
attached wing and Victorian style conservatory and further
large wing.
INTERIOR: noted as having rear hall with elliptical arch to
stair hall; open-well stick baluster staircase.


Listing NGR: SP2344156412

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.