History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Barclays Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1932 / 52°11'35"N

Longitude: -1.7065 / 1°42'23"W

OS Eastings: 420162

OS Northings: 255034

OS Grid: SP201550

Mapcode National: GBR 4LT.FDJ

Mapcode Global: VHBY0.C4QJ

Entry Name: Barclays Bank

Listing Date: 25 October 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187766

English Heritage Legacy ID: 366159

Location: Stratford-upon-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Stratford-upon-Avon

Built-Up Area: Stratford-upon-Avon

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Stratford on Avon Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Stratford-upon-Avon

Listing Text


STRATFORD-UPON-AVON

SP2055SW BRIDGE STREET
604-1/8/16 (North side)
25/10/51 No.20
Barclays Bank

GV II

Formerly known as: No.20 Shakespeare Gallery Restaurant BRIDGE
STREET.
Town house now bank. Rebuilt after 1641 fire, with C19 and C20
alterations. Timber-frame with brick rear wing; tile roof.
Largely C20 timber-framed facade. 3 storeys; 2-window range;
1st and 2nd floors jettied; 2 gables. Late C20 ground floor
recessed behind 2 posts to bressumer (recorded as having 2
caryatids, 1972). 1st floor has paired 18-pane sashes; 2nd
floor has late C19 four-light transomed projecting windows.
Close-studded framing; moulded barge-boards with finials. Some
timber-framing visible to left return, and ogee-headed stair
windows to 1st and 2nd floors with small-paned glazing.
INTERIOR: open-well staircase with fretted splat balusters,
moulded handrail with dentils and square balusters, some with
finials; exposed timber-framing. Recorded as having traces of
frescoes dated 1677 and earlier foundations visible to
basement (Forrest).
(Forrest H E: The Old Houses of Stratford-upon-Avon: London:
1925-: 52-4; Bearman R: Stratford-upon-Avon: A History of its
Streets and Buildings: Nelson: 1988-: 17).


Listing NGR: SP2016255034

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.