History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Outbuilding 30 Metres South West of Trinity House Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Harwich, Essex

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9321 / 51°55'55"N

Longitude: 1.2748 / 1°16'29"E

OS Eastings: 625232

OS Northings: 231020

OS Grid: TM252310

Mapcode National: GBR VQQ.YYZ

Mapcode Global: VHLCG.1PTQ

Entry Name: Outbuilding 30 Metres South West of Trinity House Cottages

Listing Date: 18 April 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187893

English Heritage Legacy ID: 366513

Location: Harwich, Tendring, Essex, CO12

County: Essex

District: Tendring

Civil Parish: Harwich

Built-Up Area: Harwich

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: The Harwich Peninsula

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Find accommodation in
Parkeston

Listing Text


HARWICH

TM2531 FRONKS ROAD, Dovercourt
609-1/7/153 (North East side)
Outbuilding 30 metres south-west of
Trinity House Cottages

GV II

Also known as: The Donkey House.
Small outbuilding. C19. Of white ashlared render with
parapeted gabled slate roof. Circular windows in gables. Part
of Trinity House Cottages complex, Nos 35-41 Fronks Road (qv).


Listing NGR: TM2523231020

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.