History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

4, High Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Belton and Manthorpe, Lincolnshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9282 / 52°55'41"N

Longitude: -0.6332 / 0°37'59"W

OS Eastings: 491978

OS Northings: 337626

OS Grid: SK919376

Mapcode National: GBR DPY.GR6

Mapcode Global: WHGKH.7NRK

Entry Name: 4, High Road

Listing Date: 21 September 1979

Last Amended: 14 November 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1187979

English Heritage Legacy ID: 382888

Location: Belton and Manthorpe, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire, NG31

County: Lincolnshire

District: South Kesteven

Civil Parish: Belton and Manthorpe

Built-Up Area: Grantham

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Grantham Manthorpe

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Grantham

Listing Text

BELTON & MANTHORPE
SK9137 HIGH ROAD, Manthorpe
1315-0/10/111 (North West side)
21/09/79 No.4
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH ROAD
Nos.1-10 (Consecutive))
GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.3 AND 4 HIGH ROAD Manthorpe.
Pair of estate cottages, now a house. Mid C19, with late C20
alterations. Brick with moulded brick dressings and pantile
roof. 2 corbelled gable stacks with twisted square double
flues. Cogged eaves. 2 storeys; 2 window range. Windows are
late C20 plastic framed casements. 2 through-eaves dormers
with steep pitched coped gables and brick flat arches. Below,
2 larger windows with brick flat arches and label moulds. Each
return has a C19 lean-to porch towards the rear.
Estate cottages provided for workers on the Belton estate by
the Brownlow family of Belton House.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N, Harris J & Antram N:
Lincolnshire: London: 1964-1989: 550).


Listing NGR: SK9197837626

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.