Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Balterley, Staffordshire

SJ 75 SE

BALTERLEY C.P.
Balterley

[Formerly listed as Church of All Saints, A.52 (north side)]

II

Parish church. 1901. By Austin and Paley. Red brick (English stretcher bond) with ashlar dressings; plain tile roof with stone coped verges. Gothic style. Two-bay nave and single-bay chancel in one with buttresses at the division between the two; north-east vestry and south-west porch.

Nave and chancel: two-light side windows; the outer ones are square-headed with trefoil-headed lights whereas the central one is pointed and breaks through the eaves as a gabled dormer; it has cusped tracery of late Decorated character. Pointed three-light east window with Perpendicular tracery; stone cross at apex of east gable. three-light west window with Perpendicular tracery; western bellcote with double-ogee arched-opening and pedimented gable surmounted by a cross.

Porch: timber-framed gable bracketed out over a nail-studded door.

Vestry: the north side has a window of three cusped lights and a door with square head.

Interior: pine wall panelling to window sill level. Double collar roof supporting collar purlin and two pairs of side purlins. Organ recess on north side of chancel with a segmental pointed arch.

Fittings: font with moulded base, marble pedestal and octagonal basin with moulded base and small wooden cover in a Gothic style. Octagonal wooden pulpit with linen-fold panels. Wooden screen with Perpendicular tracery. Simple altar and panelled reredos covered with shields. Brass altar rail.