Church of St Mary and All Saints

A Grade II* Listed Building in Swynnerton, Staffordshire

Trentham Gardens
Trentham
Church of St Mary and
SJ 84 SE 2/2 All Saints
1844. Architect: Sir Charles Barry. Stone. Perpendicular style. Nave with aisles and chancel in one, the original chancel and tower having been destroyed. Incorporates late Norman arcades of 4 bays with late C12 capitals, and mediaeval shafts which probably came from the priory church. Good screens, largely C17. Georgian west gallery. Reredos painting of the Entombment by William Hilton, circa 1810-20. Fragment of the effigy of a Knight, circa 1215, in the north aisle. In the south chapel: albaster monument to Sir Richard and Lady Leveson-Gower, 1559 and 1591; statue of the first Duke of Sutherland; 1838, by Chantrey. Monuments to the Duchess of Sutherland, 1868, A S Leveson-Gower, 1874. Florence Chaplin, 1881; Eldest son of the third Duke, 1888 - all by Matthew Noble. In the south aisle, monument to the fourth Duke of Sutherland, by Tinworth, 1917. As the work of a major Victorian architect, and for intrinsic value, the church is star graded.