Loxley Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Uttoxeter Rural, Staffordshire

SK 03 SE

UTTOXETER RURAL CP
LOXLEY PARK
Loxley Hall

II*
Country house, now school. Early C19 remodelling of an earlier house. Ashlar, and plaster lined as ashlar; hipped slate roofs; ashlar ridge stacks.

Three storeys, reduced proportions to second floor, moulded eaves cornice and low parapet; 3:5:3 bays, slightly recessed centre flanked by wings, glazing bar sashes, sill band to first floor windows, outer ground floor windows are set within round-headed recesses, inner ground floor windows have moulded architraves and cornice hoods, central first floor window has moulded architrave and bracketed pediment; central six-panelled, two-leaf door with two blind panels over, moulded architrave and bracketed hood, three bay Tuscan portico prostyle. Set-back two storey, single-bay link to left in front of three storey, three bay service wing and attached to single-storey, six bay flat-roofed extension.

East front: three storeys with moulded eaves cornice and low-parapet; 3:5:3 bays, central recessed block flanked by two wings, glazing bar sashes, sill band to first floor windows; central six-panelled, two-leaf door with overlight containing radiating glazing bars, moulded architrave and reeded brackets to cornice hood, C20 door to left hand bar of central block.

Interior: early C18 open-well staircase with barley sugar twist balusters, scrolled and foliated brackets, ramped and wreathed hand rail.

Hall: Jacobean wall panelling and frieze with armorial bearings dated 1607; lower end of room has a balustraded gallery carried on Ionic columns, upper end has a Jacobean fireplace surround incorporating Corinthian columns on pedestals, decorated with strapwork and the coat of arms of James I; decorative plaster ceiling and frieze.

Master Bedroom: divided by fluted columns of square section carrying a three-centred arch with keystone, and egg and dart moulding; Greek key frieze at mid-wall height.

Formerly the home of the Kynnersley family.