Harracles Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Longsdon, Staffordshire

Rudyard

SJ 96 NE

LONGSDON C.P.
Harracles Hall

II*
Small country house. Early C18 with C20 alterations and additions. Red brick; stone dressings; hipped red tile roof; panelled corniced brick ridge stacks.

L-shaped plan. Original entrance front to west: two-storey, 2:3:2 front; cross casements with bolection surrounds; Nos. 2, 3, 6 and 7 blocked to first floor and 2, 5 and 6 to ground floor; moulded plinth and eaves band; raised string at first floor level stopped short of rusticated even quoins at angles and even quoins of the three-bay centre break surmounted by pediment with low-relief festooned cartouche in tympanum (C20 stack to right of pediment); central entrance with moulded surround, enlarged keystone and corbelled, and broken segmental pediment (now blocked by casement window).

Former five-bay south elevation now with alternate cross windows blocked, thus reducing the number of windows to three to each floor, rusticated even quoins and string at first floor level.

Interior: oak staircase to centre of south side in panelled stair hall; dog-leg layout, turned balusters, open, scroll-finished string, handrail and dados ramped at angles.

The house was built for Josiah Wedgewood shortly after his marriage to Elizabeth Shaw of Blackwood in Horton C.P.