Station Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Hoyland, Barnsley

Elsecar
WATH ROAD (west side),
Nos 60 to 78 (even) Station Row

Terrace. Late C18 with later alterations. Built for the Fitzwilliam estate.

MATERIALS: rubble sandstone, Welsh slate roof, originally at least partially stone slated, brick stacks.

EXTERIOR: symmetrical terrace of ten single-bay cottages. The central pair and the two end cottages form three-storey blocks that break slightly forward of the two linking ranges (each of three cottages) that are of two-storeys. The three-storey blocks have hipped roofs, the central pair having a central stack, the east cottage retaining an end-stack. The linking two-storey ranges each has two ridge-stacks. The terrace has various replacement front doors with rendered lintels except number 60 which retains a tooled-stone lintel. Windows have concrete lintels and sills and are divided with glazing bars. The rear elevation is much altered.

HISTORICAL CONTEXT: from the late C18, Elsecar was the industrial village of the Earls Fitzwilliam, whose seat of Wentworth Woodhouse lies nearby. At Elsecar they invested in coal mining and iron working, erecting industrial buildings along with good quality workers’ housing and a range of other urban facilities including a church and school, all within what had been an agricultural landscape. The survival of many of these buildings makes Elsecar an important and significant place, telling the story of three centuries of coal mining, Christian paternalism, and industrial boom and decline. Station Row, formerly known as Colliery Row, was built for the fourth Earl Fitzwilliam (1748-1833) to house workers for Elsecar New Colliery which opened in 1795, the colliery employing 95 men and boys by 1798, possibly also housing workers at Elsecar Ironworks which also opened in 1795. The design of the row is thought to be based on plans produced in 1796 for the Earl by the architect John Carr of York (1723-1807). Workers’ housing provided by the Fitzwilliam Estate was regarded as being of a superior quality, for instance they were built with walled yards to both front and rear to provide private outdoor space in addition to the separate allotment garden that was assigned to each cottage.