7 and 9 Waterloo Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Bognor Regis, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Bognor Regis

WATERLOO SQUARE (West Side)
Nos 7 and 9

II
Built circa 1815-20 by W K and Daniel Wonham. 2 houses, not quite a pair and much altered. 3 storeys. 3 and 2 windows respectively. Stuccoed. Modillioned eaves cornice. Glazing bars missing except for the original French windows and one sash window both on the 1st floor of No 7. No 7 has an iron balcony on the 1st floor supported on 7 slender columns below and with hood supported by trellised columns, but the hood has been replaced by corrugated iron (painted). No 9 retains its hood but only has a wooden balcony supported on 3 iron columns of a later date than the house. No 7 has a doorway in fluted frame, No 9 a doorway with curved hood over.
Nos 7 to 17 (odd) form a group.