Barnsley 6th Form College

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnsley, Barnsley

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Barnsley

BARNSLEY
SE 30 NW HUDDERSFIELD ROAD (North side), Barnsley
II

School. 1909. Designed by Buckland & Haywood-Farmer of Birmingham. .Brick with ashlar dressings. Westmorland late roof. Free Classical style. 2 storeys. Symmetrical composition. Central 7 -bay block linked by 3 recessed narrow bays to 3-bay block on each side, beyond are 2-storey wings. The main building has alternate ashlar quoins and ashlar basement. Segmental- headed 12-pane casements to basement. Ground floor: central portal reached by swept staircase with delicate turned balusters. Double, panelled door with tripartite overlight. Pilaster jambs with voluted capitals, support large open, segmental pediment. Shield in tympanum with foliage. Windows are 12-pane sashes in architraves. Those flanking door are narrower, of8 panes. Each has ashlar apron. Similar lst-floor windows surmounted by open triangular pediments set in panel with chequered ashlar and brickwork. Deep ashlar aprons connect with heads of ground-floor windows. Moulded coping to parapet. Hipped roof. Ornamental stack to each side. Central wooden lantern with round-arched openings, open triangular pediments and domed roof. The 3-bay side blocks are similar, with central bays marked by pilasters. Ground-floor central window has triangular pediment and that above a shallow segmental pediment whose base continues across the rest of the front as on eaves cornice with parapet above. Tall brick stacks. Hipped roofs. 2 storey wing to left has a wide tripartite window with pilaster jambs and engaged column mullions supporting an open segmental pediment with cartouche in tympanum. lst-floor ashlar panel reading 'ERECTED AD 1909', flanked by small lights. The right wing is plainer and has a corner chimney / tower. The rear of the central block has large, round-arched.ground-floor windows with glazing bars and 6-light lst-floor windows with 2 transoms and open segmental pedimented heads, except end bays which have triangular pediments. Octagonal wooden lantern with Doric columns and domed roof. Barnsley High School for Girls was founded in 1905, and housed in temporary bui1dings in Queen's Road until this new school building was opened in November 1909. The new building cost ?25,259.

Formerly listed as :

SE30NW BARNSLEY HUDDERSFIELD ROAD