5 Peel Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, Barnsley

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Barnsley St George's Parish Centre

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Barnsley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 4 October 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE3406SW
9/54

BARNSLEY
Barnsley
PEEL SQUARE (north side)
No 5

(Formerly listed as The White Hart Public House)

II

Public house, part of row. Late C19. Ashlar. Welsh slate roof. Three storeys, three bays. Italianate style. Rusticated ground floor and quoins. Segmental-headed carriage entrance to left with voussoirs and large panelled keystone, now part-blocked with C20 doorway. Sash windows throughout. Ground floor: tripled windows to right with segmental-headed lights each with elongated, dropped, panelled keystone and apron. Ground-floor cornice. First and second floors are symmetrical. Round-arched lst-floor windows in architraves with pilasters, carved motifs in spandrels, deep friezes and cornices. Segmental-headed second-floor windows with eared and shouldered architraves and long keystones, all on sill band. Heavily modillioned moulded eaves cornice. Parapet.

Included for group value.