Premises of Guest and Chrimes

A Grade II Listed Building in Boston Castle, Rotherham

Rotherham

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23/11/2016

ROTHERHAM
DON STREET (west side)

II
Foundry offices and workshops. Probably 1857, for Guest and Chrimes. Red brick in Flemish bond, Welsh slate roof. Main facade: 3 storeys, 2:5:2 bays; 12-bay continuation to right with 2-storey, 7-bay addition beyond. Wings to rear incorporated within later additions to foundry complex.

Main facade: plinth, quoinstrips to principal bay divisions. Central, 3-bay waggon entrance with altered surround having sunken panels to jambs and lintel. Door with overlight to bay 2 has pilaster jambs and keyed archivolt. Ground- and 1st-floor sill bands, all windows with round-headed sashes with margin-light glazing bars. Outer bays have gauged-brick arches with imposts and keystones. Central bays similar but with archivolts, ground-floor windows to bays 3 and 7 emphasized by pilaster jambs. 2nd floor: sill band links square openings with C20 casements. Plain frieze, moulded cornice; blocking course with central 3-bay parapet flanked by dies and console brackets. Hipped roof to left with 2 corniced end stacks. Central cupola base (cupola removed). 12-bay continuation to right, set back, has sill bands to each floor and window openings with white-brick segmental arches with keystone to bays 1-5. Ground floor: door to bay 4 with pilaster jambs and archivolt in corniced projection. Margin-light sashes to bays 1-3; renewed casements to bays 5-8; old iron casements with glazing bars to bays 9-12. C20 casements to upper floors. Roof dormer above bay 8. Hipped roof to right. Straight joint at junction with lower 7-bay addition in keeping.

Rear: elongated wings to rear left, rear centre and rear right; many windows retain old iron casements. Wing to rear right, incorporated within later structure, has rectangular water tower. Left return: side wall of rear-left wing has segmentally-arched windows with C20 casements to 1st-floor, 2nd-floor openings bricked.

The company enjoyed rapid expansion following the invention by Edward Chrimes of the 'High Pressure Loose Valve Screw-Down Cock', the forerunner of the modern domestic tap.