Cobweb Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Horton-cum-Studley, Oxfordshire

HORTON CUM STUDLEY
BRILL ROAD (west side)
Cobweb Cottage

(Formerly listed as Corner Cottage)

II
Farmhouse, now house. Late C16/early C17, partly rebuilt C18, extended C20. Weatherboarded timber framing, mostly rebuilt in colourwashed Flemish-bond brickwork; thatch roof with brick stacks. Three-unit lobby-entry plan, enlarged. One storey plus attic. Front has three segmental-arched three-light casements, a plank door in C20 thatched porch to left of centre, and has three-light leaded dormers above centre and right bays. Roof has stacks on right gable and in line with entrance. Right gable wall retains some weatherboarded framing but is largely concealed by outbuildings. Left gable wall has small segmental-arched casements and returns to a C20 rear wing in similar style which replaced a dairy. Original eaves plates remain to front and rear of main range.

Interior: open fireplace with stop-chamfered bressumer; stop-chamfered spine beams; clasped-purlin roof with heavy flat rafters and curved windbraces in centre and right bays Left bay may be an early addition.