Doric Lodge including roadside gates and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Wentworth, Rotherham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Wentworth Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Wentworth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 January 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK39NE
4/89

WENTWORTH
HAGUE LANE (east side)
Doric Lodge including roadside gates and railings.

29.3.68

II

Lodge, railings and gates. Early C19, possibly by Pritchett and Watson. For the Wentworth estate. Ashlar sandstone, Welsh slate roof; iron railings and gates.

Lodge: in the manner of a tetrastyle Greek Doric temple set sideways on to Hague Lane. Railings extend southwards along Hague Lane and incorporate gateway. Lodge: two storeys with single-storey part to rear. Two-step stylobate, fluted columns, triglyph frieze, mutule cornice and pediment. Within portico: panelled door in architrave with console cornice and recessed panel above; clasping pilasters. Wing wall set back to each side has plinth, semi-domed niche, projecting end pier and cornice. Right return: sash with glazing bars to ground-floor left, apron panel. Two first-floor casements flank blind recessed panel. Triglyph frieze. Low ridge stack. Left return: similar; only one glazed first-floor opening.

Railings: set in ashlar plinth. Round bars, some with forked bases. Spiked finials above plain top rail. Four square-sectioned gate-piers each with openwork frame of vertical and diagonal bars, upswept apexes with finials. Dogbars to central gates and side gates (one a fixed panel); all in matching style. Railings terminate at corniced ashlar pier.