History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Manor Farmhouse, Manor Farm Cottages and Attached Meeting House

A Grade II Listed Building in Thurcroft, Rotherham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3882 / 53°23'17"N

Longitude: -1.2713 / 1°16'16"W

OS Eastings: 448561

OS Northings: 388178

OS Grid: SK485881

Mapcode National: GBR MYK8.K4

Mapcode Global: WHDDS.F3VB

Entry Name: Manor Farmhouse, Manor Farm Cottages and Attached Meeting House

Listing Date: 29 March 1968

Last Amended: 1 April 1987

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1193145

English Heritage Legacy ID: 335964

Location: Thurcroft, Rotherham, S66

County: Rotherham

Civil Parish: Thurcroft

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Thurcroft St Simon and St Jude

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Todwick

Listing Text

THURCROFT BRAMPTON-EN-LE-MORTHEN
SK48NE
6/89
Manor Farmhouse,
29.3.68
Manor Farm Cottages and
attached meeting house
(formerly listed as
Parish Room and
Three Cottages
S.W. of road junction
(Manor House an 0.S.,
also known as
Judge Bramshaw's House)]
GV
II
Manorial farmhouse now 3 dwellings with attached meeting house. C16 and C17
with later additions and alterations. Internal timber framing, ashlar
sandstone and limestone and coursed rubble sandstone; pantile, Welsh slate,
stone slate and sheet asbestos roofs. 2-storey, 5-bay range facing roadside
with meeting house in gabled cross-wing on left and with extended wing of 3
builds to rear centre. Roadside front: cross-wing on left has chamfered
plinth, large quoins and transomed 8-light mullioned window with lights
flanking a central king-mullion now bricked and with door inserted through
lower 2 lights on right; string course cut back; inserted gable doorway with
boarded door. Main range set back on right: chamfered plinth. Left bay (No
2 Manor Farm Cottages) has door on left of sash with glazing bars. Adjacent
bay is of limestone ashlar with transomed, double-chamfered, 3-light window
on left of 2-light mullioned window. Bays 4 and 5 flanked by part-glazed
doors (that on left with mullioned overlight) with casements in double-
chamfered surrounds between and with heraldic panel on right.
1st floor: cement-rendered jetty with 5 renewed, 3-light, ovolo-moulded,
wood-nullioned windows. Hipped roof with truncated, offset ashlar end stack
on left and stone base to brick ridge stack on right, side-facing end gable
set back on right return. Rear of cross-wing: much altered ground-floor
window originally as front, weathered dripstone beneath inserted gable door.
Adjacent bay of main range set back on left has a transomed, 3-light, double-
chamfered window and blocked single-light window to ground floor, dripmould
continuous with cross-wing; two 2-light double-chamfered, mullioned windows
to 1st floor beneath dripmould and gabled dormer. Right return; rear wing
has a central doorway with bolection-moulded architrave and cornice flanked
by sashes with glazing bars; blacked quoined doorway to far right. 1st-floor
band on left beneath a transomed 5-light, double-chamfered window with
hoodmould. Truncated brick end stack on right; ashlar base to brick-shafted
ridge stack on left. 1st addition to wing, set back on right, has quoined
doorway on left of 3-light casement beneath lintel tooled as voussoirs; later
casement over. 2nd addition with door on left of window to each floor.
Interior: meeting house has bolection-moulded fireplace to ground floor and
ashlar fireplace with relieving arch to upper floor; wall post visible to
left of upper fireplace; 2 principal-rafter trusses. Left bay of front range
(No 2 Manor Farm Cottages) has C18 fielded panelling to front room and
refixed(?) late C17 staircase to rear with turned balusters and square,
moulded newel post with finial; matching landing balustrade; wall post
visible in upper room. Rest of interior not inspected. Meeting house
formerly used as Methodist Chapel.

Listing NGR: SK4856188178

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.