Fountain Dale and attached outbuilding wall and gate pier

A Grade II Listed Building in Blidworth, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Blidworth

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Blidworth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 August 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 55 NE
1/9

BLIDWORTH (north side)

11.8.61

G.V.
II

House and attached outbuilding, wall and gate pier. Mid C18 with early C19 front and later C19 extensions. Early C19 front of roughcast render over red brick. Hipped slate roof. Single ridge stack. Wide bracketed eaves. Two storeys, three bays, the single central bay being canted. Central doorway with C19 panelled door and Gothick glazing bar overlight. Either side are single sashes with Gothick glazing bars. Above are three similar sashes. To the rear is a higher two storey ashlar range with hipped slate roof and single ridge stack. To the right is a single storey, single bay extension with hipped slate roof. To the left and set back is a two storey four bay range. The left three bays of whitewashed ashlar slightly project from the single roughcast bay on the right. Two small casements with Gothick glazing bars, to the left is a single tripartite glazing bar Yorkshire sash. The two openings on the left in former carriage archways. Above, single glazing bar sash and to the left three sashes with Gothick glazing bars. The rear of this wing is C18 build. Projecting from the left is a late C19 two storey painted red brick outbuilding with hipped slate roof and dogtooth eaves. The side wall has two pointed arched fixed lights with Gothick glazing bars. The front wall has a single quadripartite glazing bar casement on the first floor. Attached to the rear left is a narrow coped ashlar wall and gate pier with shaped coping. The east/garden front is set on a plinth and has a single glazing bar sash in the single storey extension. To the right are two low glazing bar sashes. Above are two similar smaller sashes. Fountain Dale is the traditional home of the original of Sir Walter Scott's "Friar Tuck".