History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Newmarket General Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Newmarket, Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2512 / 52°15'4"N

Longitude: 0.3977 / 0°23'51"E

OS Eastings: 563767

OS Northings: 264160

OS Grid: TL637641

Mapcode National: GBR N9Q.Z6S

Mapcode Global: VHJGH.VP31

Entry Name: Newmarket General Hospital

Listing Date: 26 June 1984

Last Amended: 14 November 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1193799

English Heritage Legacy ID: 275651

Location: Newmarket, Forest Heath, Suffolk, CB8

County: Suffolk

District: Forest Heath

Civil Parish: Newmarket

Built-Up Area: Newmarket

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Exning St Martin

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Newmarket

Listing Text

TL 66 SW NEWMARKET EXNING ROAD
(North East side)

177/4/91 Newmarket General Hospital
(Formerly listed as: EXNING
ROAD (North East side) Newmarket
General Hospital quadrangular
block containing Administration,
Nurses Homes A and B, and
Training School)

GV 26/06/84 II

Also known as: White Lodge Hospital EXNING ROAD

Workhouse, now disused hospital. 1837, with later C19 and C20 alterations. Yellow brick, with ashlar and brick dressings and slate roofs. Coped brick side wall and ridge stacks. Plinth, dentillated eaves. 2 storeys, with ranges of different heights. 19 windows, arranged 3:4:4:5:3. Windows are mainly round headed glazing bar sashes.
Central entrance block flanked by side ranges with end pavilions. Returns enclosing a courtyard.
Higher entrance block has first floor and impost bands and pedimented gable. Rear gable has a datestone and a square wooden bell turret with round arched openings and a weather vane in the shape of a racehorse. Slightly projecting centre bay with elliptical arched carriage opening, now panelled and with a glazing bar fanlight. On each side, a window. All these openings have imposts and keystones. Above, 4 windows arranged 1:2:1.
Beyond, on each side, a canted brick bay window, c1902, with round arched openings. To left, 5 windows. To right, an inserted door, then 3 windows. Above, 4 glazing bar sashes with brick flat arches. To right, 5 similar windows, and some later insertions.
End pavilions have 3 windows on each floor, with impost bands. Returns have similar fenestration minus the bands. Rear ranges have altered fenestration below, and regular fenestration above. Wide bracketed eaves to inner elevations, protecting former first floor walkway.
The rear ranges were originally linked by 2 further ranges, forming 2 enclosed yards, only part of on of these linking ranges survives, reduced to a single storey.

Listing NGR: TL6376764160

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.