Deanery Tower

A Grade I Listed Building in Hadleigh, Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Hadleigh St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Hadleigh

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 September 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TM 0242
3/2

CHURCH WALK
Deanery Tower

26.4.50.

I

Built 1495 by Archdeacon Pykenham a former rector. Very fine example of late C15 brickwork. It was originally the gatehouse to the Archdeacon's house (demolished early C19). It is of red brick with black diapering, 43 ft high, 31 ft wide, flanked at the four corners by panelled and embattled turrets. The turrets on the east side are hexagonal and rise from the ground level, the turrets on the west side spring from a little way below the corbel table. The carved and moulded brick chimneys in early C16 style were added in 1830. All the external brick panelling is decorated with trefoil-cusped heads.

Over the entrance gateway are two storeys, the first with an oriel window on west side of two lights and surmounted by a brick cornice with trefoil-cusped work. The room has been used as a library and was panelled in 1730 by Dean Wilkins. There is a curious painting on plaster above the fireplace of the Church with the river and hills beyond, executed by a local artist Benjamin Coleman 1629. There are also two paintings said to be by Canaletto who was a guest of Dean Tanner between 1749 and 1751. A small vaulted oratory with secret chamber is in the south east turret. NMR photos.

All the listed buildings in Church Walk form a group.