History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

1, Whitehall

A Grade II Listed Building in Lichfield, Staffordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6857 / 52°41'8"N

Longitude: -1.8336 / 1°50'1"W

OS Eastings: 411342

OS Northings: 309790

OS Grid: SK113097

Mapcode National: GBR 3C9.R6R

Mapcode Global: WHCGN.TR0G

Entry Name: 1, Whitehall

Listing Date: 14 February 1975

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1194883

English Heritage Legacy ID: 382806

Location: Lichfield, Lichfield, Staffordshire, WS13

County: Staffordshire

District: Lichfield

Civil Parish: Lichfield

Built-Up Area: Lichfield

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Lichfield Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Lichfield

Listing Text


LICHFIELD

SK1109NW WHITEHALL
1094-1/4/238 (South side)
14/02/75 No.1

GV II

Formerly known as: Coach and Horses WHITEHALL.
Public house, now house. Rebuilt c1806 with facade to Beacon
Street of c1830. Brick with scored stucco facade; hipped tile
roof with brick cross-axial stack. Georgian style. 3 storeys;
4-window range. Plinth, 1st-floor sill band and top cornice.
Entrance to right end has consoled cornice, overlight to
half-glazed door with scrolly wrought-iron grille;
segmental-arched carriage entrance to left end has rusticated
arch with vermiculated key and tympanum. Windows have sills,
and consoled cornices over 12-pane sashes, some glazing bars
missing to ground floor, 6-pane sashes to 2nd floor. Rear has
brick cornice; ground-floor window has paired sash with ashlar
lintel; upper windows have rubbed brick flat arches, that to
1st floor left has ashlar lintel.


Listing NGR: SK1134209790

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.